Privacy Policy
for Innovation Fund Denmark

Information about the fund’s processing of personal data

This updated version of Innovation Fund Denmark’s privacy policy will enter into force on 6 July 2018.

1. Introduction 

This personal data policy concerns our processing of your personal data in cases where we act as data controller. It is important for Innovation Fund Denmark to protect personal data, and we process your personal data in agreement with the law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016) and the Danish Data Protection Act (Act no. 502 of 23 May 2018). This privacy policy provides information on how Innovation Fund Denmark processes your personal data and on your rights.

2. We act as data controller – getting in touch

Innovation Fund Denmark controls the personal data we process. Our contact information is:

Innovation Fund Denmark
Østergade 26a
1100 Copenhagen K
Phone: +45 6190 5000
Email: kontakt@innovationsfonden.dk
CVR no.: 29035695
Website: Innovationsfonden.dk

3. Contact information for data protection consultant

Please direct questions regarding our processing of your personal data to our data protection consultant:

Lennart Andersen, Chief Legal Adviser
Phone: +45 6190 5073
Email: kontakt@innofond.dk

4. Innovation Fund Denmark ensures fair and transparent processing of personal data

When Innovation Fund Denmark asks you to make your personal data available to us, we tell you which data we process and for what purpose. You will receive this information no later than when we collect your personal data.

If Innovation Fund Denmark collects data on you from others, e.g. authorities or collaborators, you are informed as far as possible 10 days after the data in question has been collected. Innovation Fund Denmark will also inform you of the purpose hereof and the legal basis allowing Innovation Fund Denmark to process your personal data.

5. Why we process your personal data and the legal basis

Innovation Fund Denmark processes data on you when you participate in an application for one of Innovation Fund Denmark’s programmes (e.g. Grand Solutions, InnoBooster, InnoFounder or the Industrial Researcher programmes) or a project for which Innovation Fund Denmark has granted funding.

The purpose of our data processing is to determine whether applicants or grant recipients (e.g. a company or university) have the competences and necessary resources to complete a project for which they have applied for or received funding, to identify contact persons, to perform financial follow-up, including payment of subsidies, and to manage your participation in the fund’s knowledge activities (e.g. participation in a course for industrial researchers).

Furthermore, the data may be used for statistical or scientific purposes, including analyses and evaluations. The objective here is to conduct statistical studies of various topics.

The fund’s legal basis for processing personal data in connection with applications and grants is Act no. 306 of 29 March 2014 on Innovation Fund Denmark and Consolidation act no. 1150 of 25 October 2017 on the grant function etc. under Innovation Fund Denmark. Data containing civil registration number (CPR no.) is processed in agreement with section 11 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

The legal basis for processing personal data in connection with statistical studies is article 6(1), schedule e of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 10 of the Danish Data Protection Act.

5.2 Newsletter, events and the website
Innovation Fund Denmark processes data on you if you sign up for our newsletter or an event held by the fund. The objective is to identify and contact you with a view to managing your subscription and registrations, including sending you newsletters and invitations.

In addition, we collect data via so-called cookies when you visit Innovation Fund Denmark’s website. The objective is to adjust the content and functions and to analyse the traffic on the website.

The legal basis for processing data in connection with newsletter subscriptions and in cookies is article 6(1), schedule a of the General Data Protection Regulation on consent.

In connection with Innovation Fund Denmark’s recurring prize-giving events, the fund welcomes recommendations for prize recipients from others, e.g. trade organisations and universities. The purpose is to select candidates for prizes awarded by the fund.

The legal basis for data processing is article 6(1), schedule f of the General Data Protection Regulation on legitimate interests. Innovation Fund Denmark’s legitimate interests are to hold prize-giving events, where you may be considered for one of Innovation Fund Denmark’s prizes. 

5.3 Scientific assessments
The fund must approve the grant procedure and perform scientific assessments of submitted applications for the individual ministries’ state research funding pools which is not basic funding associated with a specific institution or funding for research-based consultancy. In this connection the fund processes data on the individuals that participate in research applications. These are the administrative staff and researchers responsible for the project. The purpose is to determine whether these persons have the relevant scientific insight to complete the project.

Furthermore, the fund processes data on members of other ministries’ research committees, when the fund approves the committee. The purpose is to determine whether the committee has the relevant scientific insight.

The legal basis for processing personal data in connection with scientific approval of applications and other ministries’ research committees is section 5 of Act no. 306 of 29 March 2014 on Innovation Fund Denmark.

5.4 Rights of access
The fund processes personal data in connection with the processing of requests for right of access.

The purpose of the data processing is to answer requests for right of access.

In most cases, the legal basis is the Danish Public Information Act. In cases concerning parties’ right of access in administrative cases the legal basis is part 4 of the Public Administration Act. If the request concerns right of access to environmental information, the legal basis is the Act on Environmental Information.

6. Rights to withdraw consent

You can at any time withdraw your consent. One way to do this is to contact us using the contact information above.

If you choose to withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your previously given consent and up until the time of the withdrawal. If you withdraw your consent, it will therefore only take effect from that time.

7. Transfer to recipients in international organisations and third countries

Innovation Fund Denmark participates in a series of international programmes with joint programme secretariats, including ERA-NET, Eurostars, EUREKA and Nordic programmes. The fund receives applications etc. containing personal data from the programme secretariats, but the fund does not transfer personal data to the secretariats or to other countries.

Innovation Fund Denmark also participates in bilateral and multilateral programmes without joint programme secretariats. Within these programmes, applicants send applications directly to each of the participating countries’ administrative authorities etc. 

8. Which information is collected?

We collect and process standard personal data, including identification information (civil registration number) on you. For more information, see the individual categories below.

Applications and grants
In connection with applications for and grants from Innovation Fund Denmark, the fund may collect and process the following data:

  • Contact and identification information, including name, address, email address, phone number and civil registration number.
  • CV, including gender, title or job title, organisational affiliation or place of work, nationality, branch, place and time of study, diploma (grades etc.), information on articles and patents taken out, description of skills and possibly photo.
  • Business information, including company registration number (possibly P no.), financial situation and VAT number.
  • Banking details, including sort code and account number.

Newsletter, events and the website
When you sign up for the newsletter and events, we collect and process the following data on you:

  • Email address
  • Name
  • Title or job title
  • Organisation

When you use the website, we collect and process the following data:

  • The type of device used – e.g. PC or tablet
  • Type of browser and language settings
  • Partial IP address (not the last four digits)
  • Information about your visit to the website (cookie)

In connection with Innovation Fund Denmark’s prize-giving events, we collect and process the categories of information listed above in connection with applications and grants.

9. Where does your personal data come from?

Applications and grants
The majority of the personal data processed by Innovation Fund Denmark comes directly from applicants to the fund’s programmes and from grant recipients. In some cases, applicants and grant recipients submit personal data on fellow applicants and grant recipients or potential future employees, e.g. in the form of contact information or CVs.

Innovation Fund Denmark also receives applications for research funding from the various ministries’ state research funding pools.

In connection with international programmes the fund receives applications from joint programme secretariats, e.g. the Eurostars secretariat.

Newsletter, events and the website
Personal data collected when users sign up for the fund’s newsletter, events or use the website comes directly from the user.

In connection with recommendations for Innovation Fund Denmark’s prizes, the fund receives personal data on the recommended candidates from others, e.g. trade organisations and universities.  

10. Storage of collected personal data

The data is stored for as long as it is necessary and in accordance with existing laws.

10.1 Applications and grants

Applications are journalised according to the Danish Public Information Act and submitted to the relevant authorities in agreement with the Danish Archives Act (approx.. every five years). After submitting documents to the authorities, Innovation Fund Denmark keeps a copy for approx. five years depending on the archival period, after which the Fund deletes the documents.

Grants are journalised according to the Danish Public Information Act and submitted to the relevant authorities in accordance with the Danish Archive Act (approx. every 5 years).

Grants where the Innovation Fund Denmark awards funds in connection with the EU Commission’s General Block Exemption Regulation (EU No 651/2014) are kept for 10 years from the date on which the ad hoc aid was granted or the last aid was granted under the scheme (article 12.1.)

Grants where the Innovation Fund Denmark awards funds in connection with the EU’s regulation on de minimis aid (EU No 1407/2013) are kept for 10 fiscal years from the date on which the aid was granted (article 6.4).

10.2 Newsletter, events and the website
We store data on your newsletter subscription until you cancel the subscription, after which the data is deleted.

When you sign up for events, we store your data up until four weeks after the event, after which the data is deleted.

When you visit Innovation Fund Denmark’s website, cookies are stored on your device, e.g. a computer. You can refuse cookies by changing your browser settings. You can also delete cookies from Innovation Fund Denmark’s website on your computer. The procedure for doing so depends on which browser you use.

10.3 Scientific assessments
Documents concerning scientific assessments and approval of the ministries’ research committees are journalised in agreement with the Danish Public Information Act Act and submitted to the authorities in agreement with the Archives Act (approx. every five years). After submitting documents to the authorities, the fund keeps a copy for approx. five years depending on the archival period[M1] , after which the fund deletes the documents.

11. Recipients or categories of recipients

We disclose or entrust your personal data to others in the cases mentioned below.

External assessments
Within some of its programmes (e.g. Grand Solutions) Innovation Fund Denmark passes on applications to external scientific experts with a view to obtaining scientific assessments of the applications. The extent to which the fund uses external scientific assessments will be evident from the guidelines for each programme. Sometimes the fund also passes on applications to external scientific experts with a view to obtaining scientific assessments of applications for other ministries’ state research funding pools.  

Tax
Innovation Fund Denmark reports information on subsidies to the Danish Customs and Tax Administration via the grant recipient’s civil registration number, company registration number or tax registration number (SE no.).

State administration
In connection with payment of subsidies, the fund discloses information about the grant recipient’s civil registration number, company registration number or tax registration number (SE no.) to the Agency for Governmental Administration.

External consultants
Innovation Fund Denmark can disclose information to external consultants, if required, cf. article 6(1), schedule f of the General Data Protection Regulation. Innovation Fund Denmark’s legitimate interests are to be able to receive counselling.

Grant administration
Innovation Fund Denmark passes on personal data from grant cases to the Danish Agency for Institutions and Educational Grants, which is responsible for the financial administration of grants under several programmes.

Service providers and data processors performing tasks on our behalf
Innovation Fund Denmark makes use of service providers and data processors, who perform tasks on our behalf, including server hosting, system maintenance and email services (e.g. the Agency for Governmental IT Services). These collaborators may be given access to data to the extent necessary for them to provide their services.

The collaborators are under contractual obligation to process all information confidentially and thus are not allowed to use data for other purposes than those covered by their contractual obligation to Innovation Fund Denmark. 

Disclosure of application data for statistical and scientific purposes
Innovation Fund Denmark discloses application data, e.g. name and company registration number of the company, year of application, project title, start and end date of project, size of grant and grant status (rejection/approval), to the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education’s Innovation Denmark database.

The Innovation Denmark database is used exclusively for statistical and scientific purposes.

The Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education will upon request from third parties make the Innovation Denmark database available for statistical and scientific purposes. Third parties typically include other public institutions (e.g. universities and ministries) and private consultants performing analyses or evaluations for a public institution.

The Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education can provide information on whom the database has been made available to for statistical and scientific purposes. Please direct questions concerning the Innovation Denmark database to Innovation Fund Denmark or the Danish Agency for Science and Higher Education.

Archive
Innovation Fund Denmark submits personal data etc. to the Danish National Archives in agreement with the Archives Act.

12. Your rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation you have various rights in connection with our processing of your personal data.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise these rights.

Right to access data (right of access)
You have a right to request access to the data we process on you.

Right to rectification (corrections)
You have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified.

Right to deletion
In some cases, you have a right to have data on you deleted before the date of our general deletion.

Right to limited processing
In some cases, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to limit the processing of your data, then we are only allowed to process that data with your consent, except when it comes to storage, or with the intent to establish, uphold or defend a legal claim or to protect a person or important interests of society.

Right to object
In some cases, you have the right to make objections to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

Right to transmit data (data portability)
In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured and commonly used format, which is machine-readable, as well as to have your personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance.

More informaiton about rights
You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Agency's guidelines on the rights of the registered on www.datatilsynet.dk.

13. Complaint instructions

You also have the right to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Agency if you are unsatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Data Protection Agency’s contact information on www.datatilsynet.dk.